Privacy Policy

প্রকাশিত: ১:৩৪ অপরাহ্ন, ডিসেম্বর ২৩, ২০১৮

Who we are

Our website address is: https://amadersomoy.com/

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How Secure Is Your Information

We use commercially reasonable physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect your Personally Identifiable Information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction in accordance with requirements of applicable laws.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Use of Information for Personal Advertising

The information collected by Our Partners is used to analyze trends, understand user activities and gather demographic information to enable, manage and develop their personalized ads and related services. Our Partners may share such information with their affiliates. To do this, Our Partners use technologies such as cookies and web beacons to collect information about your interaction with our Website and third-party websites. This type of information does not identify you personally and, typically, is aggregated with other data to create segments – groups of users and general interest categories that are inferred based on a range of factors (for example, “sports fan”). Our Partners use this information to form a more accurate picture of the interests of the audiences with which they interact – including you – so that their ads are more relevant to those interests. In addition, Our Partners may use the information collected from these types of cookie or similar technologies for a variety of other purposes, including:

  • in conjunction with advertising that appears on other third-party websites;
  • to measure the effectiveness of web-based and email advertisements;
  • for reporting website traffic, statistics, advertisement data and other interaction with ads and the websites on which they are served.

Our Partners retain your information in accordance with their legitimate business purposes for processing. Thereafter, the information is removed, archived for restricted legitimate interests, or anonymized. Non-identifying information may be kept without time and use limitations.

Retention of Information

If you reside or are located in the EEA, your Personally Identifiable Information will be stored for no longer than necessary for the purpose for which the Personally Identifiable Information was collected. The length of time Personally Identifiable Information is retained depends on the purpose for which such information was collected and/or as required to comply with applicable laws and establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

Your Legal Rights

You have certain rights in relation to your Personally Identifiable Information. Depending on the jurisdiction, you have the right to request that we:

  • provide access to any Personally Identifiable Information we, or Our Partners, hold about you;
  • update any Personally Identifiable Information which is out of date or incorrect;
  • delete any Personally Identifiable Information which we, or Our Partners, are holding about you;
  • object to certain means of processing of Personally Identifiable Information (e.g., opt-out from marketing communications);
  • restrict the way in which we process your Personally Identifiable Information;
  • provide your Personally Identifiable Information to a third party provider or services;
  • provide you with a copy of any Personally Identifiable Information which we hold about you.

Children’s Privacy

No part of our Website is directed to children or minors under the age of 18, and we do not knowingly collect Personally Identifiable Information from anyone that we know is under 18 years of age. If you are under 16 years of age (unless a lower age threshold between 13 and 16 applies in your country), then please do not use or access this Website, or ask your parents for permission before using our Website or sending any information about yourself to anyone over the Internet. We will take appropriate steps to delete any Personally Identifiable Information of persons less than 13 years of age that has been collected on our Website without verifiable parental consent upon learning of the existence of such Personally Identifiable Information.

Questions, Suggestions and Complaints

If you have any privacy-related questions, suggestions, unresolved problems, or complaints you may contact us at info@amadersomoy.com. If you reside or are located within the EEA, we may assist with all queries regarding our processing of Personally Identifiable Information. We request that you please attempt to resolve any issues related to your Personally Identifiable Information with us first. If you reside or are located within the EEA, you may also make a complaint to the supervisory authority for data protection in your country of residence (such as, for instance, the UK Information Commissioner’s Office for the UK) or seek a remedy through local courts if you believe that your rights have been breached.

External Links

Our Website may display links to websites of third party content providers, other than Our Partners. We do not disclose your Personally Identifiable Information to third parties, other than Our Partners, without obtaining your consent specifically permitting such disclosure. We do not endorse and are not responsible for the privacy practices and content of such third parties. We encourage you to review their privacy policies to understand how they collect and process your Personally Identifiable Information.